Navigate Up
Sign In

Data Protection Policy

We would like to thank you for visiting the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Civil Liberties and Consumer Affairs website.

 
 
1.0  The Data Protection Act, CAP 440
 
The Data Protection, CAP 440 was enacted on 14 December 2001 and came fully into force on the 15 July 2003. The Data Protection Act, 2001 regulates the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in the Act.
 
 
2.0  Purpose for collecting data
 
The Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties collects and processes information to carry out its functions in accordance with Maltese Laws, EU Regulations and International Conventions.
 
The Ministry is made up of the following Directorates:
 
·         Directorate for Corporate Services
Purpose and functions :
The Directorate Corporate Services is responsible for the administration, Human Resources, Finances and General Support function of MSDC.
Purpose of processing personal data:
Processing Operations
Purpose
Appointments, Pay, Discipline, Vacation leave and Sick Leave records, Appraisals, CVs, Personal HR Records
HR and Personnel Management
CCTV
Security
Suppliers’ details for payment
Accounts
Processing and accounting records
Accounts
 
·         Directorate for Policy Development and Programme Implementation
Purpose and functions :
The department is responsible for matters related to EU and International Affairs related to topics falling within the ministry’s remit and the entities falling within its responsibility. It also oversees the implementation of EU funded projects being implemented by entities falling within the ministry’s remit.
Purpose of processing personal data:
Processing Operations
Purpose
Employees attendance records
To provide them to the HR unit for processing purposes
Nominee records provided by entities
For further processing and onward transmission to the EU secretariat for the participation at meetings organised on an EU level
 
·         Directorate Strategy Support
Purpose and functions :
To oversee the proper implementation of the Data Protection Act in the Public Service, the Freedom of Information Act in the Public Service and the wider Public Sector, to coordinate the online Public Consultation initiative and to implement other initiatives in relation to Budget Measures, Simplification of Bureacracy and the Electoral Manifesto as directed by the Permanent Secretary.

The Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs, and Civil Liberties, is responsible for providing guidance in matters relating to Data Protection within Public Service Ministries and Departments. Members of the Public are encouraged to refer any Data Protection enquiries and complaints to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner. Further information on the IDPC is to be found here - https://idpc.gov.mt/en/Pages/contact/Contact-Information.aspx​


Purpose of processing personal data:
Processing Operations
Purpose
Details of citizens submitting Freedom of Information requests
To monitor FOI requests received by Ministries, Departments and entities, and to reply to FOI requests directed to MSDC
Subject Access Reuqests
Access to personal files by employees within MSDC
Details of citizens participating in the Online Public Consultation
Receiving of comments and suggestions in relation to various legislative and non legislative initiatives prepared by Ministries, Departments and entities, including MSDC
 
·         Information Management Unit
 
Purpose and functions :
Management of ICT strategy and operations.
Purpose of processing personal data:
Processing Operations
Purpose
Creation and management of user accounts
To enable user to be identified as an employee or contractor working within Government’s corporate ICT environment
Appointments
Lists of applicants and selected applicants for specific ICT recruitment calls and student intakes.
 

We are also committed to protecting our visitors' privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within www.socialdialogue.gov.mt itself in accordance with the Data Protection Act, CAP 440, and the binding subsidiary legislations.

 
 
3.0  Information Collected when you visit our website
 
As a visitor to our website, we collect three types of information about you:
a) Contact information;
b) Web page download information;
c) Site usage information.
 
 
3.1  Contact information
 
When you fill the form on the "CONTACT US" section we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.
 
3.2  Download Information
 
If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:
 
a) The requested web page or download
b) Whether the request was successful or not
c) The date and time when you accessed the site
d) The Internet address of the website or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
e) The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.
 
Please note that this information is strictly for the sole use of the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties and it is not shared, leased, or sold in any manner to any other organisation.
 
3.3  Site Usage Information
www.socialdialogue.gov.mt creates "cookies" for each session when you visit our website. These cookies store information that is sent to your browser - along with a web page - when you access a web page. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e. gov.mt and no other website can request this information. When you return to www.socialdialogue.gov.mt, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request. Cookies are developed to standards, tightly restricted, and under no circumstance do we have direct access to your PC, hard drive or any other of your devices. The cookies used are temporary and retained only for the duration of your visit to www.socialdialogue.gov.mt.  The cookies will be automatically deleted when you leave the website.
 

We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party or Government Department unless you give us your consent to do so.

 
4.0  Links to other Websites
Our site has a number of links to other sites. The Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties does not share your personal information with those websites. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site, therefore the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties is not responsible for the other websites’ privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such organisations before you submit any information to them.
 
5.0 Recipients of data:
The information you give us may be disclosed to employees within the Ministry, other organisations processing data on behalf of the Data Controller and Government / Regulatory Authorities and may also have access to your data. In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.
 
6.0  Access to your information
Should you need to, it is your right to request clarifications regarding what information is effectively held and processed about you and why; who has access to it; where this information has been collected; and what the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties is doing to comply with the obligations under the Data Protection Act, 2001.
The Data Protection Act, 2001 sets down a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests, which the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties follows.
All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties, either on computer or in manual files.
6.1 Requests for access to personal information
Requests for access to personal information by data subjects must be made in writing and addressed to the Data Controller of the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname and address have to be submitted with the request. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to submit a photocopy of an identification document such as the Identity Card, driving licence or passport, which document will be returned after identification is established.
The Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable time, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.
You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, if they are not already deleted.
 
7.0  Data Controller
The Data Controller for the Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties may be contacted at:
Ministry for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties
Barriera Wharf
Valletta
 
An email can also be sent to the following e-mail address:
 
 
 
8.0  Changes to this Privacy Policy
If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 October 2015.